Privacy Policy

VCE Physics Unit 3&4 Virtual Learning Community recognizes that privacy is important and is committed to protecting your privacy rights. This privacy policy describes how we collect, protect, use and share information gathered about you on the Site. Please note that by visiting VCE Physics Unit 3&4 Virtual Learning Community at www.vcephysics.ning.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.
Notice of all changes that materially affect ways in which your personally identifiable data may be used or shared will be posted in updates to our Privacy Policy. If you continue to use the VCE Physics Unit 3&4 Virtual Learning Community web site after notice of changes have been sent to you or published on our site, you hereby provide your consent to the changed practices.
Please contact Adrian Camm at camm.adrian.b@edumail.vic.gov.au if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information does VCE Physics Unit 3&4 Virtual Learning Community collect?
VCE Physics Unit 3&4 Virtual Learning Community collects your personal information on the Site from you, to be used for the purposes identified to you at the time of collection. For example, VCE Physics Unit 3&4 Virtual Learning Community may collect your first and last name, email address, location, interests, etc., for the purpose of creating your User Profile.
Our privacy practice is subject to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 for the Protection of Personal Information.
We use aggregate information gathered from your visit to better design our website. This information supplies us with a broad picture of how people use our website in order to help the management of our systems and to better serve our audience.

Data Security
In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain the accuracy of your personal information and ensure that your personal information is used and disclosed only pursuant to this Policy, VCE Physics Unit 3&4 Virtual Learning Community strives to maintain physical, electronic, contractual and administrative safeguards to secure your personal information we collect from the Web Site with a level of security that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information collected.